Sale!

1Y0-201 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions

39.00 $49.00 $

Clear

Description

Exam Code : 1Y0-201
Exam Name : Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions
Total QA : 123

Volume: 123 Questions
Question No: 1
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator updates all of the machines within a Delivery Group. After the update, an
application stops working. The IT manager tells the administrator to revert all machines to the previous
image.
How should the administrator revert all machines to the previous image?
A. By selecting ‘Rollback machine update’ for the Delivery Group
B. By deleting the snapshot associated with the template virtual machine
C. By selecting ‘Rollback machine update’ for the Session Machine Catalog
D. By deleting the difference disks of the virtual machines within the Delivery Group
Answer: C
Question No: 2
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator creates a new Desktop OS machine master image for the Marketing team.
The administrator attempts to provision 25 Desktop OS machines using Machine Creation Services, but
the process fails.
Which component must the administrator install to resolve the desktop provisioning failure?
A. Citrix Scout
B. Hypervisor tools
C. Virtual Delivery Agent
D. End User Experience Monitor
Answer: C
Question No: 3
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configures a profile management policy in Citrix Studio for the members
of a particular organizational unit (OU). The administrator must verify that the filter is applied correctly to the newly created policy.
How could the administrator verify that the filter is correctly applied?
A. Using the Modeling Wizard
B. Using a Policy Template Comparison
C. Running rsop.msc on the Delivery Controller
D. Running gpresult /v from the command line
Answer: A
Question No: 4
Scenario: Newly hired employees report they are NOT able to connect to their Desktop OS machines.
Some of the employees have provided screenshots that show an error message indicating that no license
is available. The license console shows that all device/user licenses have been allocated. Three weeks
ago the company sold a subsidiary, freeing up 100 licenses, so the IT team is certain that licenses are
available.
Which command-line interface utility should a Citrix Administrator use to address this issue?
A. lmdiag.exe
B. lmdown.exe
C. udadmin.exe
D. lmadmin.exe
Answer: C
Question No: 5
A Citrix Administrator must limit the Helpdesk team supporting Human Resources (HR) to only manage
and view resources for the HR department.
Which two steps must the administrator complete within Citrix Studio to meet the requirements of the
scenario? (Choose two.)
A. Apply the custom filter to the HR Helpdesk team.
B. Remove all current roles for the HR Helpdesk team.
C. Remove all current scopes for the HR Helpdesk team.
D. Create a new custom role and link it to the HR Helpdesk team.
E. Create a new custom scope and link it to the HR Helpdesk team.
Answer: C,E
Question No: 6
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to add a new application to an existing XenDesktop Delivery Group.
The application must only be available to the Human Resources (HR) user group.
How could the administrator meet the requirements of the scenario?
A. By creating a new Group Policy Object and setting security to the HR user group
B. By editing the application in Citrix Studio and limiting the visibility to the HR user group
C. By creating a new Citrix HDX Policy in Citrix Studio and filtering the policy to allow access to the HR
user group only
D. By creating a new application folder in Citrix Studio for the HR user group and moving the application
to the new folder
Answer: B
Question No: 7
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator must provide a new application to 50 users and wants to use the most
cost-effective application delivery method. These users perform well-defined tasks and do NOT require
personalization or offline access to applications.
What type of application delivery method should the administrator consider?
A. Persistent virtual desktops
B. Hosted Server OS machine
C. Virtual machine hosted apps
D. Locally streamed virtual hard disk
Answer: B
Question No: 8
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator has deployed 2000 Desktop OS machines in a call center environment.
The call center is segmented into three shifts that span the full 24-hour day. The Desktop OS machines
are deployed as non-persistent Desktop OS machines with Provisioning Services. The administrator
needs to increase the RAM allocated to each Desktop OS machine by 1 GB.
What should the administrator do to add the memory to each Desktop OS machine in this environment?
A. Increase the memory of the Master Target Device inside the Provisioning Services Console.
B. Use PowerShell cmdlets on the Delivery Controller to set the Desktop OS machine settings for a
specific Machine Catalog.
C. Update the template in the hosting infrastructure. In Citrix Studio, select the Machine Catalogs node,
select the machine catalog in the results pane, and click Update Machine.
D. Create new virtual machines with the XenDeskop Setup Wizard using the updated hosting template.
Once all Delivery Groups have been migrated to the new catalog, delete the existing Desktop OS
machines.
Answer: D
Question No: 9
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator installed AutoCAD 2014 on a vDisk image and asked users to test the
application. Users are reporting that the application is NOT available on their Desktop OS machines. The
administrator started a test machine and verified that the application is there.
What should the administrator do to allow the users to see the application?
A. Promote the vDisk.
B. Restart the target devices.
C. Change the vDisk access mode to Private.
D. Change the target device type to Production.
Answer: B
Question No: 10
Scenario: An application that renders locally and creates a large number of temporary files on the local
drive is installed on the Desktop OS machines. A Citrix Administrator creates a vDisk in Private mode with
this application installed. The administrator is in the process of updating a vDisk from Private mode to
Standard mode and needs to determine the write cache type.
Which cache type would provide the best performance?
A. Cache on server
B. Cache on device hard drive
C. Cache on device hard drive encrypted
D. Cache in device RAM with overflow on hard disk
Answer: D
Question No: 11
Scenario: A user’s Desktop OS machine with Personal vDisk (PvD) is unresponsive. The user needs to
access applications installed on the PvD urgently, due to an important deadline.
How could a Citrix Administrator resolve this issue?
A. Use Citrix Director to reset the PvD.
B. Use Citrix Studio to restore the user’s initial settings.
C. Run the ctxpvd.exe command on the user’s system.
D. Run a PowerShell cmdlet to restore the user’s PvD to a new virtual machine.
Answer: D
Question No: 12
Which policy must a Citrix Administrator modify on the NetScaler to allow mobile devices to connect to a
XenDesktop environment where two-factor authentication is NOT used?
A. LDAP
B. Session
C. Authentication
D. Traffic Domain
Answer: B

Additional information

Available Format

PDF & VCE, PDF Only

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “1Y0-201 Managing Citrix XenDesktop 7.6 Solutions”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *