Sale!

300-101 Implementing Cisco IP Routing

39.00 $49.00 $

Total QA: 189
Clear
Updated On: 25th February 2019
Category: Tag:

Description

Exam Code:  300-101
Exam Name: Implementing Cisco IP Routing
Total QA : 150

Topic break down

Topic No. of Questions

Topic 1: Network Principles 12

Topic 2: Layer 2 Technologies 7

Topic 3: Layer 3 Technologies 25

Topic 4: VPN Technologies 8

Topic 5: Infrastructure Security 8

Topic 6: Infrastructure Services 22

Topic 7: Mix Questions 68

Topic 1, Network Principles

Question No : 1 – (Topic 1)

Which switching method is used when entries are present in the output of the command show ip cache?
A. fast switching
B. process switching
C. Cisco Express Forwarding switching
D. cut-through packet switching

Answer: A
Question No : 2 – (Topic 1)

Refer to the exhibit.

Based on this FIB table, which statement is correct?

A. There is no default gateway.
B. The IP address of the router on FastEthernet is 209.168.201.1.
C. The gateway of last resort is 192.168.201.1.
D. The router will listen for all multicast traffic.

Answer: C
Question No : 3 – (Topic 1)

A network administrator uses IP SLA to measure UDP performance and notices that packets on one router have a higher one-way delay compared to the opposite direction. Which UDP characteristic does this scenario describe?
A. latency
B. starvation
C. connectionless communication
D. nonsequencing unordered packets
E. jitter

Answer: A
Question No : 4 – (Topic 1)

Which three TCP enhancements can be used with TCP selective acknowledgments? (Choose three.)
A. header compression
B. explicit congestion notification
C. keepalive
D. time stamps
E. TCP path discovery
F. MTU window

Answer: B,C,D
Question No : 5 – (Topic 1)

Which three problems result from application mixing of UDP and TCP streams within a

network with no QoS? (Choose three.)
A. starvation
B. jitter
C. latency
D. windowing
E. lower throughput

Answer: A,C,E
Question No : 6 – (Topic 1)

Which two actions must you perform to enable and use window scaling on a router? (Choose two.)
A. Execute the command ip tcp window-size 65536.
B. Set window scaling to be used on the remote host.
C. Execute the command ip tcp queuemax.
D. Set TCP options to “enabled” on the remote host.
E. Execute the command ip tcp adjust-mss.

Answer: A,B
Question No : 7 – (Topic 1)

A network engineer notices that transmission rates of senders of TCP traffic sharply increase and decrease simultaneously during periods of congestion. Which condition causes this?
A. global synchronization
B. tail drop
C. random early detection
D. queue management algorithm

Answer: A
Question No : 8 – (Topic 1)

A network administrator executes the command clear ip route. Which two tables does this
command clear and rebuild? (Choose two.)
A. IP routing
B. FIB
C. ARP cache
D. MAC address table
E. Cisco Express Forwarding table
F. topology table

Answer: A,B
Question No : 9 – (Topic 1)

Under which condition does UDP dominance occur?
A. when TCP traffic is in the same class as UDP
B. when UDP flows are assigned a lower priority queue
C. when WRED is enabled
D. when ACLs are in place to block TCP traffic

Answer: A
Question No : 10 – (Topic 1)

Which method allows IPv4 and IPv6 to work together without requiring both to be used for a single connection during the migration process?
A. dual-stack method
B. 6to4 tunneling
C. GRE tunneling
D. NAT-PT

Answer: A

Additional information

Available Format

PDF & VCE, PDF Only

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “300-101 Implementing Cisco IP Routing”

Your e-mail address will not be published. Required fields are marked *